GSU Internal Committees

National Council members, as well as some Local Presidents, participate on various internal committees that oversee important areas of interest for GSU.

The By-laws Committee oversees the creation and maintenance of GSU by-laws, regulations and policies which are the set of rules that guide the Union. It makes recommendations on the creation or amendments of by-laws, regulations and policies to National Council and ensures that Local’s by-laws do not contravene GSU’s.

By-Laws Committee Members:

  • Reni Stein, RVP(Chair)
  • William Tait, RVP
  • Nicole Rousseau, RVP
  • Joel Kowerko, Local President 50057
  • Troy MacDonnell, Local President 60011

 

Terms of Reference 

The Education Committee oversees GSU education activities. It also promotes current education programs and makes recommendations on education needs to National Council.

Education Committee Members:

  • Kevin Hanson, NVP (Chair)
  • Linda Harding, RVP
  • Mike LeBlanc
  • Liliana Manolache, Local President 00027
  • Chantal Umphrey, Local President 30401

 

Education Committee Terms of Reference

The Equity Committee supports the Pride Communities; Aboriginal Communities; Racially Visible Communities; Women; and Persons with Disabilities by promoting good communication and the exchange of information, by consulting with employers on Employment Equity Issues, by promoting education and training, by building coalitions with community-based groups engaged in human rights issues.

Equity Committee Members:

  • Kelly Bush, NVP (Chair)
  • Sarah Bolger, Atlantic Region
  • Pia Bahile, Ontario Region
  • Michèle Parent, Québec & SSC
  • Margarita Brovina, NC Region
  • Mohammed Abo El Ella, RCM
  • Heather Rawlins, Western Region
  • Shannon Boyd, Pacific Region

 

Equity Committee Terms of Reference

The Financial Review Committee reviews all financial matters of the Union and makes recommendations on finance matters to National Council.

Financial Review Committee Members:

  • Martine Babcook, NVP (Chair)
  • Mélanie Hamel, RVP
  • Azra Jusuf, RVP
  • Sonia Gagné, Local President 10060
  • Monica Mercier, Local President 70019

 

Finance Committee TOR

The Local Development Committee oversees the development of Locals as well as union activists.  It also develops initiatives to increase members’ mobilization and engagement as well as makes recommendations to the National Council and National President. 

Local Development Committee Members:

  • Kevin Hanson, NVP (Chair)
  • Steve Colterman, RVP
  • Sheldon Jacobs, RVP
  • Andrea Lima, Local President 20008
  • Matthews Fields, Local President 60018

 

Local Development Terms of Reference

The Union Recognition Committee provides input, guidance and makes recommendations regarding the various awards and promotional items offered by GSU.

Union Recognition Committee Members:

  • Anthony Drozdowski, RVP(Chair)
  • Heather Rawlins, RVP
  • Paul Paquette, RVP
  • Stéphanie Rochon, Local President 10011
  • Édith Germain, Local President 70055

 

Union Recognition Committee Terms of Reference

The Young Workers Committee's mandate is to plan the triennial Young Workers Conference. GSU defines a Young Worker as anyone under the age of 35 years old.

Young Workers Committee Members:

  • Kevin Hanson, NVP (Chair)
  • Leanne Moss, RVP
  • Simon Pazdor, Local President 50002

 

Terms of reference (to come)